PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated: September 5, 2017

FLEETSTREET MEDIA INC. (“FLEETSTREET”, “us”, “we” or “our”) operates fleetstreetmag.com (the “Site”). This page informs you of our privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) we receive from users of the Site. Note that your use of the services (“Services”) on this Site constitutes your agreement to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

FLEETSTREET and its affiliates reserves the right, at our sole discretion, to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, and such modifications shall be effective immediately upon posting of the modified Privacy Policy. You agree to review the Privacy Policy periodically to be aware of modifications and your continued use of the Site shall be deemed your acceptance of the modified Privacy Policy. If at any time you choose not to accept this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Site.

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain Personal Information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personal Information may include but is not limited to your name and e-mail address.

LOG DATA

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics. In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this type of data in order to increase our Site’s functionality. These third party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information.

COMMUNICATIONS

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that you have agreed to receive. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any e-mail we send or by contacting us at privacy@fleetstreetmag.com.

COOKIES

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Like many sites, this Site may use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

INFORMATION DISCLOSURE

FLEETSTREET is committed to maintaining your trust and we want you to understand when and with whom we may share information collected about you. We may disclose your Personal Information to our affiliates and promotional partners, so they can offer you special products, services, discounts, tickets, and other items or services. Likewise, we may receive information from such affiliates and promotional partners to offer our users special items or services. If you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us or our affiliates or promotional partners, you may opt out of receiving such communications by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in each e-mail.

We may analyze certain anonymized and aggregate data (“Non-Personal Information”) in order to operate, maintain, manage, and improve the Site or Services. We may share and/or license this Non-Personal Information to our affiliates, agents, business and promotional partners and other third parties. We may also disclose aggregated user statistics in order to describe the Site or Services to current and prospective business partners and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.

FLEETSTREET discloses Personal Information where we are required to do so by law. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, sale of assets, dissolution, or similar event, your Personal Information may be part of the transferred assets, and we may disclose Personal Information to our purchaser or new corporate entity.

SECURITY

No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100 percent secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

GENERAL

The terms and conditions outlined in this Privacy Policy are governed by the laws of the Province of Ontario and the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. If any term or condition set out in this Privacy Policy is held to be invalid, unenforceable or illegal for any reason, the remaining terms and conditions will continue in full force.

CONTACT

To contact FLEETSTREET regarding this Privacy Policy, e-mail privacy@fleetstreetmag.com.